My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

PLACEWINNERS IN THE LEAGUE OR CONFERENCE WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS FROM BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL

 

LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS

1959         110         4th                            John Reed

                116         4th                            Phil Voso

                128         3rd                            George Nickerson

                148         3rd                            George Kling

                Unl          3rd                            Ron Frole

 

1960         158         4th                            George Kling

                Unl          3rd                           Ron Frole

 

1961         104         3rd                           Frank Scolaro

                158         4th                            George Kling

                168         4th                            John Grosskortenhaus

                Unl          4th                            John DeRidder

 

1962         110         Runnerup                  Frank Scolaro

                148         CHAMPION                Bert Sossa

                158         3rd                            George Kling

                Unl          Runnerup                  John DeRidder

 

 1963        106         3rd                           Abrew

                141         3rd                           Rettaliata

                148         3rd                           Miller

 

1964          115         3rd                           Abrew

                123         4th                            Wolffer

 

1965          4th          123                         Wolffer

                130         4th                            Hulse

                136         4th                            Kaelin

                141         3rd                           McLaughlin

                168         3rd                           Patterson

                183         Runnerup                 Jim Reuter

 

1966           98         CHAMPION             Tom Schuler

                180         CHAMPION             Jim Reuter

Do not have the 3rd and 4th place winners from 1966

 

 

1967         106         CHAMPION            Tom Schuler

                123         4th                        Aiken

                130         Runnerup              Sammartino

                141         3rd                         Dooley

                141         3rd                         Dom Ladolcetta

                148         4th                         Wayne Horsley

                168         Runnerup              Englebert

                183         Runnerup              Lockhart

 

 

1968          98          3rd or 4th              Robert Schuler

                106         3rd or 4th              Dave Hulse

                130         3rd or 4th             Aiken

                136         3rd or 4th              McBride

                148         Runnerup             Wayne Horsley

                Hwt        Runnerup              Hewlett

 

1969           98        CHAMPION             Robert Schuler

                106         Runnerup              Dave Hulse

                115         CHAMPION            Greg Coccari

                123         3rd                        Dean McGuire

                148         Runnerup              Robert Corso

                157         3rd                        Dom Ladolcetta

                168         3rd                        Pat Wardell

 

1970           98         CHAMPION            Bob Morgan

                106         Runnerup              Brad Hertz

                115         Runnerup              Dave Hulse

                123         Runnerup              Gregg Cocarri

                145         Runnerup              Steve Schlitt

                168         CHAMPION            Pat Wardell

                175         Runnerup              Dick Leonard

                185         4th                        Pete Pruden

                215         4th                        Paul Smith

                215         Runnerup              Mark McGuire

 

1971         105         Runnerup              Kevin Winter

                112         CHAMPION            Bob Morgan *MOW*

                119         CHAMPION            Dave Hulse

                138         3rd                        Salatto

                145         CHAMPION            John Bartow

                155         4th                        Scott Horsley

                167         Runnerup              Doug Morgan

                177         CHAMPION            Pete Pruden

                177         Runnerup              Craig McCrodden

 

1972           98        CHAMPION             Paul Schuler

                105         Runnerup              Joe DeLucca

                112         4th                        Kevin Winter

                119         CHAMPION            Bob Morgan

                145         CHAMPION            John Bartow

                167         3rd                        Jeff Englehart

                177         4th                        Paul Smith

                215         3rd                        Mark McGuire

 

1973           98         Runnerup              Anthony Tarsetti

                112         CHAMPION            Joe DeLucca *MOW*

                126         CHAMPION            Bob Morgan

                138         CHAMPION            Kevin Winter

                145         Runnerup              Kevin Trainor

                155         CHAMPION            Kevin Lewis

 

1974         112         Runnerup              Gary Morgan

                119         3rd                        Mike Hess

                126         CHAMPION            Joe Delucca

                126         3rd                        Roy White

                138         4th                        Lance Patterson

                167         Runnerup              Dave Teti

 

 

1975         126         3rd                        Phil Barker

                132         Runnerup              Roy White

                138         CHAMPION            Max Rosado

                145         3rd                        Rich Patterson

                177         Runnerup              Dave Teti

 

 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

 

1976         91         Runnerup              Mike Bartow

              126         Runnerup              Harvey Winter

              138         CHAMPION            Roy White

              155         4th                        Tony Wallace

              215         3rd                        Bruce Taylor

 

1977          91         3rd                      Andy Golembeski

                 98         4th                      Mike Bartow

                132         Runnerup           Harvey Winter

                145         Runnerup           Tony Wallace

                155         4th                     Rich Patterson

                177         3rd                     Bruce Taylor

                215         3rd                     Mark Salatto

 

1978          91          4th                     Dom Mazzella

                  98         3rd                     Andy Golembeski

                105         3rd                     Mike McLoughlin

                112         CHAMPION         Mike Bartow

                145         CHAMPION         Tony Wallace

                155         4th                     Brian McGuire

                167         Runnerup           Bob Getchell

                177         4th                     Don Patterson

 

1979          91         3rd                       Rich Kuhnapfel

                  98        Runnerup             Dom Mazzella

                105        Runnerup             Andy Golemneski

                112        Runnerup             Mike Bartow

                132        4th                       Scott Munker

                155        3rd                       Jay Feilen

                167        CHAMPION           Bob Getchell

 

1980           91        CHAMPION          Rich Kuhnapfel

                  98        CHAMPION          Dom Mazzella

                105        CHAMPION           Andy Golembeski

                112        4th                       Jim Bellows

                126        4th                       Mike McLoughlin

                138        CHAMPION           Scott Munker       *MOW*

                145        3rd                       Jim  Delucca

                250        Runnerup             Ramon Lopez

 

LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS

 

1981          91          4th                       Jim Ainslie

                  98         3rd                       Rich Kuhnapfel

                105         3rd                       Mike Kinsella

                112         3rd                       John Taylor

                119         Runnerup             Jim Bellows

                167         CHAMPION           Chris Donaldson

                177         4th                       George Hopkins

                250         CHAMPION           Ramon Lopez

 

 

 

1982          91          4th                         Mike Sossi

                 98          4th                         Jim Ainslie

                105         3rd                         Rich Lugo

                112         Runnerup               Tom Sossi

                119         Runnerup               Mike Kinsella

                119         3rd                         Ray Baldwin

                126         Runnerup               Mike Hendrickson

                132         Runnerup               John Taylor

                138         4th                         Don Conroy

                215         3rd                         Jim Aripotch

 

1983          98          4th                         Mike Sossi

                105         4th                         Shawn Ritcher

                112         4th                         Jim Anislie

                126         Runnerup               Tom Sossi

                132         4th                         Erik Golembeski

                138         CHAMPION             Don Conroy

                145         CHAMPION             John Taylor

                167         4th                         Tim Juckes

                220         Runnerup               Jim Aripotch

 

1984          98          4th                         Bill Graver

                105         Runnerup               Mike Sossi

                112         4th                         Mike Lugo

                119         3rd                         Jim Ainslie

                119         4th                         Mike Haggerty

                126         Runnerup               Rich Lugo

                132         4th                         Ray Baldwin

                138         CHAMPION             Tom Sossi

                138         4th                          Don Conroy

                155         CHAMPION              John Taylor

                167         3rd                          Tim Juckes

                250         Runnerup                Jim Aripotch        

 

1985         119         4th                          Mike Sossi

                126         CHAMPION              Mike Lugo

                132         4th                          Shawn Ritcher

                138         Runnerup                Chris Kinsella

                145         Runnerup                Eric Golembeski

                167         Runnerup                Tim Juckes

               

 

1986          91          CHAMPION             Jeff Haise

                132         CHAMPION             Mike Lugo

                155         Runnerup               Paul Royle

                167         3rd                         Jon Paul Rorech

                177         CHAMPION             Tim Jukes

MISSING all 4th placewinners in1986

 

 

1987          91          CHAMPION             Peter Lamberta

                 98          CHAMPION             Jeff Haise

                 98          Runnerup               Peter Moleski

                119         3rd                         Kevin Livingston

                138         Runnerup                Bill Grauer

                145         CHAMPION              Mike Lugo

                155         3rd                          Scott Richter

                167         CHAMPION              Paul Royle

                177         Runnerup                 Jon Paul Rorech

                215         3rd                           Bob Keating

 

1988           91          Runnerup                Jason Kiernan

                  91          3rd                          Tom Golembeski

                  98         CHAMPION               Peter Lamberta

                105         CHAMPION                Jeff Haise

                112         CHAMPION                Peter Moleski

                126         3rd                            Tim Golub

                126         4th                            Alex Koundourakis

                132         CHAMPION                Kevin Livingston

                132         3rd                            Drew Ades

                138         3rd                            Dan Barber

                145         Runnerup                  Mike Lugo

                167         CHAMPION                Paul Royle

                177         CHAMPION                Jon Paul Rorech

                215         Runnerup                  Bob Keating

                215         4th                            Sean McLaughlin

 

1989           98        4th                            Tom Golembeski

                105         CHAMPION                Peter Moleski

                105         Runnerup                  Jason Kiernan

                112         CHAMPION                Peter Lamberta

                126         4th                            Alex Koundourakis

                132         CHAMPION                Kevin Livingston

                138         Runnerup                  Dan Barber

                145         4th                            Tim Golub

                167         CHAMPION                Paul Royle

                215         Runnerup                   Jon Paul Rorech

                250         CHAMPION                 Sean McLaughlin

 

1990         105         Runnerup                   Tom Golembeski

                119         4th                             Mark Green

                126         3rd                             Jason Kiernan

                145         CHAMPION                 Lars Klienitzke

                177         CHAMPION                 Jerry Vitiello

                215         3rd                             Jesse Eilbeck

                250         CHAMPION                 Sean McLaughlin

 

1991           98         Runnerup                  Andrew Schnappauf

                105         Runnerup                  Justin Kiernan

                112         3rd                            Peter Golembeski

                119         4th                            Gonzalez

                126         CHAMPION                Jason Kiernan

                138         4th                            Ryan Walker

                167         CHAMPION                Jerry Vitiello

 

 

1992           91         Runnerup                  Dan Schnappauf

                  98         3rd                            Adam Gonzalez

                105         4th                            Andrew Schnappauf

                112         Runnerup                  Peter Golembeski

                119         CHAMPION                Jason Kiernan

                126         3rd                            Mark Green

                138         Runnerup                  Ryan Walker

                177         Runnerup                  Dan Infante

                215         3rd                            Jesse Eilbeck

 

1993           91        CHAMPION                 Brian Haise

                  91        Runnerup                   Andrew Schnappauf

                105        CHAMPION                 Adam Gonzalez

                105         Runnerup                  Joe DeBarro

                126         CHAMPION                Joseph Kiernan

                132         Runnerup                   Ryan Walker

                145         4th                             Migliorisi

                155         4th                             Rotzman

                215         CHAMPION                 Jesse Eilbeck

 

1994           91        Runnerup                    Bob Marino

                105        CHAMPION                  Brian Haise

                105         3rd                             Adam Gonzalez

                112         CHAMPION                 Dan Schnappauf

                126         4th                             Joe DeBarro

                132         CHAMPION                 Joseph Kiernan

                138         CHAMPION                 Ryan Walker

                155         4th                             Joe Long

 

1995          98          4th                            Rob Marino

                112         CHAMPION                Brian Haise

                119         Runnerup                  Chris Brucculeri

                126         Runnerup                  Dan Royle

                138         3rd                            Joe DeBarro

                155         Runnerup                  Joe Long

                155         4th                            Jim Southard

                215         3rd                            Andrew Miller

 

1996         112         Runnerup                  Adam Gonzales

                119         3rd                            Rob Marino

                126         Runnerup                  Dan Royle

                138         Runnerup                  Chris Brucculeri

                155         Runnerup                  Joe DeBarro

                167         CHAMPION                Joe Long

 

 

1997         119         3rd                           Rob Morris

                125         3rd                           Jon Bartow

                130         Runnerup                 Rob Marino

                130         4th                           Nick Fronzo

                135         4th                           Jeremy Axmacher

                140         Runnerup                 Chris Brucculeri

                189         4th                           Andrew Miller

 

 

 

1998         119         4th                            Dave Popp

                125         4th                            Luis Gonzalez

                135         4th                            Nick Fronzo

                140         4th                            TJ Reichmann

                145         4th                            Tom Sepanski

                152         3rd                            Rob Martino

                171         3rd                            Matt O’Neill

 

1999          99          CHAMPION                Kyle Murray

                 99          3rd                            Alan Wysocki

                140         Runnerup                  Nick Fronzo

                145         CHAMPION                Jon Bartow

                160         Runnerup                  TJ Reichmann

                171         CHAMPION                Evan Lackner

                189         CHAMPION                Matt O’Neill

                215         3rd                            Richard Otero

                275         4th                            James Peck

 

2000          96         CHAMPION                 Jennings

                103         CHAMPION                Alan Wysocki

                112         CHAMPION                Kyle Murray

                125         4th                            Justin Rosen

                140         3rd                            Dave Popp

                145         Runnerup                  Tom Southard

                152         4th                            Magill

                171         Runnerup                  Trevon Rodney

                189         CHAMPION                Harry Hansen

                215         CHAMPION                Matt O’Neill

                275         4th                            James Peck

 

2001           96         CHAMPION               Brian Dodge

                  96         3rd                           Mike Breitfeller

                103         3rd                           Rob Hart

                112         3rd                           Alan Wysocki

                119         4th                           Kyle Murray

                130         4th                           Tom Fronzo

                135         Runnerup                 Justin Rosen

                145         CHAMPION               Dave Popp

                152         CHAMPION               Tom Southard

                171         CHAMPION               Trevon Rodney

                189         Runnerup                 Harry Hansen

 

 

 

2002           96        CHAMPION                Mike Breitfeller

                103         CHAMPION               Brian Dodge

                103         4th                           Rob Hart

                130         4th                           Tom Fronzo

                189         CHAMPION               Harry Hansen

                215         4th                           Lopez

                275         4th                           Mike Ettl

 

2003          96          Runnerup                Cory Booth

                112         CHAMPION               Mike Breitfeller

                119         Runnerup                 Rob Hart

                125         3rd                           Marc Wanderer

                130         3rd                           Matt Quedens

                135         3rd                           Corey Harris

                140         4th                           Ryan McCaslin

                145         4th                           Russell Cruz

                152         CHAMPION               Darren Moodie

                189         CHAMPION               Harry Mansen

                215         CHAMPION               Mike Ettl

                275         Runnerup                 Andrew Daly

 

2004                       No tournament held

 

2005         135         CHAMPION               Mike Breitfeller

                171         Runnerup                 Matt Griffo

                189         CHAMPION               Matt Galbraith

                275         Runnerup                 Joe O’Brien

                275         4th                           Andrew Daly

 

There were no League Tournaments for Babylon in 2004, and 2006-2015.